stroke
Label
Innovate R&D Privacy Policy

The eDucate® web site ("Web Site") is owned and operated by Innovate Research and Development ("Innovate R&D"). The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and any applicable provincial legislation.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Innovate R&D uses and protects any information that you give Innovate R&D when you use this website.

 

Innovate R&D is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Innovate R&D may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 10, 2012.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this Web Site
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@innovaterd.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Your Consent

Your use of this Web Site constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure by Innovate R&D of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

[Last updated: July 10, 2012]

 

Client Login
   
 
Copyright © 2011-2017 Innovate R&D
stroke

educate Are you a Healthcare professional or patient?

Healthcare Professionals would include: Physicians (MD,OD), Physician assistants, Nurses, Pharmacists,Allied Health Workers (PT, OT, SLP, etc), Chiropractors, Paramedics, Optometrists, Dentists, Podiatrists etc, and students within these disciplines.

educate ** You are required to register **

eDucate is committed to optimizing the delivery of health information across the Healthcare continuum. To this end eDucate uses a wide array of learning tools, including Webinars, Quick Review Charts, Graphs, Brochures, Videos and Slide Presentations.

Professional Membership Benefits include free access to all archived and upcoming Webinars:

educate DISCLAIMER: This website is owned and operated by The Innovate Research and Development LP (Innovate R&D). All references herein to Innovate R&D shall be deemed to include any subsidiary, affiliate, associate or successor corporation of Innovate R&D. By entering and using this site, you agree to the "Terms of Use"for this website. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions then exit from this site immediately. Although Innovate R&D updates this website regularly with material believed to be accurate at the time of posting, Innovate R&D does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or currency of the material and consequently Innovate R&D expressly disclaims any liability for errors or omissions in the material contained in the website. The Innovate R&D website and all contents are provided as-is, and all representations and warranties, express or implied, relating to the website or the content are disclaimed, including any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement, as well as any warranty of quality, functionality, accuracy, currency, completeness, reliability, operability, use performance or absence of viruses. In no way or event will Innovate R&D or any party that has been involved in the creation, production, promotion and marketing be liable to you or any other party for perceived direct or indirect damages. You assume all responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of our website.